Withington Golf Society

Withington
 
Golf Society
 
 


2015 Dates & Competitions...

20th & 21st March - Liverpool
17th April - Kev Smith Memorial @ Chesterton Valley GC
29th - 31st May - Cardiff playing for
Simmonds Transport Trophy & Stubley Furniture Texas Scramble Shield
26th June - Pryce Roofing Invitation @
Market Drayton GC
24th July - Hare & Hounds Cup @ Worfield GC
Sunday 16th August - Withington Electrical Services Trophy @ Muxton
4th - 6th September - North Wales playing for the KD Smith Ryder Shield
17th - 21st September - Spain
Sunday 4th October Ryder Cup vs Elephant & Castle, Shawbury
23rd October - Mastercraft Trophy
20th November - Brian Powell Services Trophy

Hare & Hounds Cup Prize giving 2014...






Role of Honour - 2015 Winners

Liverpool Weekend
Bromborough - Phil Heath
Carden Park - Andy Preston

Kev Smith Memorial Trophy 17/4
Chesterton Valley
Geoff Simmonds

Cardiff Tour

Rolls of Monmouth - Martin Timmis 40 points off 12
Llanishen - Rob Learmoth
Simmonds Transport Trophy - Cottrell Park (Mackintosh) - Steve Owen 40 points off 14
Stubley Furniture Texas Scramble - Russ Thomas, Al Edwards, Aaron Manley & Jon Scutt (5 under par)

Pryce roofing Invitation
Market Drayton - Les Humphries 42 points off 23

Hare & Hounds Cup
Worfield - Ryan Pryce 39 points off 28 (2nd Jon Scutt 33 points & 3rd Wayne Pryce 33 points)




Role of Honour - 2014 Winners

Breadsall Priory 14/03
Priory Course
Dave Buswell
 
Breadsall Priory 15/03
Priory Course
Jon Scutt
Kev Smith Memorial Trophy 25/04
Chesterton Valley GC
Winner Dave Buswell - 40 points
Runner up Martin Timmis - 39 points
 
Mastercraft Cues Claret Jug 23/05
Welshpool Golf Club
Martin Timmis
 
Thursday Stableford
St Pierre GC 05/06
Phil Heath
Friday Stableford
Radyr GC 06/06
Steve Owen
Saturday Main Competition
Cotterill Park 07/06
Russ Thomas
Sunday Stubley Furniture Texas Scramble
Rolls of Monmouth GC 08/06
??
 
Pryce Roofing Trophy 27/06
Market Drayton GC
Phil Heath

Withington Electrical Services Trophy 03/08
Aldersley Green GC
Rob Learmouth (Wophead)

Simmonds Transport Trophy
Russ Thomas

Hare & Hounds Cup
Vale of Llangollen GC
Kev Humphries

Brian Powell Services
Individual - Steve Owen
Team - Aaron Manley, John Davies & ??

Manleys Letting Agency Trophy

Ludlow Golf Club 27/12/14
Dave Buswell 33 points off 18 

Role of Honour - 2013 Trophy winners

Kev Smith Memorial Trophy 08/03
Chesterton Valley GC
Alan Edwards (42 points) on count back from Kev Humphries

Simmonds Transport Trophy 26/04
Bridgenorth GC
Graham Waters (33 points) on countback from Jon Scutt

Pryce Roofing Trophy 24/05
Market Drayton GC
Ian Humphries 34 points

Withington Electrical Trophy 21/06
Wenvoe Castle GC (Cardiff)
Dave Buswell

Darren Lawley Memorial Trophy 22/06
Welsh National GC (Vale Resort)
Graham Waters

Stubbley Furniture Texas Scramble 23/06
Newport GC
Dave Buswell, Martin Waters & Billy Lucas (level par)
Mastercraft Cues Claret Jug 26/07
Swindon Golf Club
Geoff Simmonds 34 points off 26
 
Rodenlets Trophy 30/08
The Shropshire Golf Club (Silver & Gold)
1st Pete Docherty 41 points off 27
2nd Jon Scutt 38 points off 27

Role of Honour - 2012 Trophy winners

Hare & Hounds Cup 16/11
Swindon GC
Martin Timmis (41 points)
 
Competitions in Spain
Stableford competition (Lauro GC 10 - 27) 21/9
1st Aaron Manley
Main stableford comp for Rodenlets Trophy (La Cala America) 22/9
Andy Lewis
Stubbley Furniture Texas Scramble (Santa Maria GC) 23/9 
Simon Warrinar, Pete Kanes, Alan Edwards & Rich Price 5 under par
 
Mastercraft Cues Claret Jug 24/08
Chirk GC
Jon Scutt (39 points off a dodgy 28 handicap)
 
Brian Powell Services Team Challenge 20/07
Henlle Park GC
Steve Owen, Scott Davies, Rich Price & Jon Scutt (average score 31.5)
 
Simmonds Transport Trophy 22/06
Hawkstone Park GC Championship Course
Pete Docherty
 
KD Smith Ryder Shield 20/05
Prestatyn GC
Olduns beat the Younguns 11 - 3
 
Darren Lawley Tankard 19/05
North Wales Golf Club
Dave Buswell
 
Stableford Competition 18/05
Denbigh GC
Steve Owen (Seve)
 
Pryce Roofing Trophy 20/4
Market Drayton
Gary Pryce (Mouser) (36 points)
 
Kev Smith Memorial Trophy 16/3
Chesterton Valley
Martin Timmis (41 off 15)

Role of Honour - 2011 Trophy winners

The Withington Electrical Services Christmas Challenge (Astbury Hall GC) 27/12
1st Rich Mason (38 off 28)
2nd Dave Buswell (38 beaten on countback)
3rd Bryn Williams (38 beaten on countback)
 
The Hare & Hounds Cup (Oswestry GC) 18/11
1st Tim Humphries
 
Competitions in Spain
Stableford competition (Alaurhin GC) 23/9
1st Steve Owen
2nd Aaron Manley
Main stableford comp (Lauro 1 - 18) 24/9
1st Steve Owen
2nd Phil Heath
Stubbley Furniture Texas Scramble (Cabopino GC) 25/9 
Three way tie between teams captained by Steve Owen, Tim Humphries & Alan Edwards
 
Mastercraft Cues Claret Jug 19/8 
Cleobury Mortimer (Fox & Badger)
1st Paul Campion (42 off 18 on countback)
2nd Alan Breeze (42 off 27)
 
Rodenlets Open 29/7 
Ludlow
1st Alan Edwards (36 off 12 on countback)
2nd Kev Humphries (36 off 19)
 
Simmonds Transport Trophy 24/6
Wergs
1st Rich Price (36 off 27)
2nd Aaron Manley (33 off 21)
 
KD Smith Ryder Shield 8/5
Welsh National, Vale of Glamorgan Cardiff
Winners - The Olduns (5 - 3) Superbly captained by Ron Lucas
 
Darren Lawley Memorial Trophy 7/5
Cardiff
1st Alan Edwards (35 off 14)
 
Pryce Roofing Trophy 29/4
Market Drayton
1st Martin Timmis (38 off 19)
 
Kev Smith Memorial Trophy 18/3
Henlle Park
1st Mark Stubley (34 off 16)
2nd Jon Scutt (33 off 22)
 
Withingon Electrical Service challenge 18/2
Shrewsbury Golf Club (Condover)
1st Kev Humphries (32 off 22)
2nd Ron Lucas (31 off 28)
 
Dave Buswell's 40th Birthday Trophy
The Brabazon Course @ The Belfrey
Mark Stubley
 
Dave's Deadly XI v Manley's Muppets
The Derby Course @ The Belfrey
Manley's Muppets

Role of Honour 2010